CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C89892

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati

Morris Friedman & Co.

325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415

Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered emblems from China.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter received July 8, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Good Lad Co.

You have submitted six samples of embroidered emblems which you state are all made of 100 percent nylon. You state that they will be used as decorations on infants and childrens clothing. The items are as follows:

1) An emblem with the saying "snug as a bug" and a lady bug embroidered on it. It is a circle with a diameter of 2 and 3/4 inches and is treated with a glue

2) An embroidered bee on a bicycle with the word "buzz" embroidered around the perimeter of the parch. The patch, which has a glued backing, measures approximately 3 1/4 by 3 1/4 inches.

3) An emblem shaped like a train locomotive, backed with glue, measuring 3 by 3 1/2 inches.

4) An emblem shaped as a traditional ship anchor with an embroidered rope and embroidered edging. The back is glued. The emblem measures approximately 4 by 5 inches.

5) A piece of woven fabric measuring approximately 3 inches in diameter. It is shaped as a flower with embroidered petal edges. It has a glue backing for adhesion.

6) A pictorial scene of a snowman with a pine tree and two squirrels. It is embroidered, has a glue backing and measures approximately 2 by 2 1/2

The applicable subheading for the embroidered emblems will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs: Other embroidery: Of man-made fibers: Badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 6.7%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division